Masilok Island

Masilok Beach House

Private Island Surf Resort with Beach Houses & Guided Adventures

Overview      Contact      Map      Products & Services      Description      Visit Website

Overview

Masilok Beach House

Masilok Beach Houses & Surf Resort, located in the Mentawai Islands, offers an exclusive and all-inclusive surfing adventure. Catering to the adaptive and general surfing communities, this private island getaway provides access to over 20 world-class surf breaks in the Mentawai Playgrounds area. Guests stay in private beach bungalows and their package includes a personal chef, experienced surf guide, and the use of the resort’s fast speed boat, “Mr Sexy,” for daily surf missions. Beyond the waves, the resort offers tropical adventures such as fishing and snorkeling, ensuring an unforgettable holiday experience for all.

Contact Information & Social Media

Get in touch with Masilok Beach House

Phone

Location

Siberut, Masilok Island 25393

Core Products / Services

Everything Masilok Beach House offers

  • Private beachfront bungalow stay (Beach House)
  • All-inclusive 9–10 day surf trip packages (single or group up to 5 guests)
  • Adaptive surfing–friendly lodging
  • Surfing experiences (access to over 20 world-class breaks)
  • Surf guiding services
  • Boat access (fast speed boat)
  • Fishing activities with guide and gear
  • Snorkelling with equipment
  • Dining by personal chef (three meals per day)
  • Island exploration (beach and nature experience)
  • Private boat transfers (to surf breaks and island)
  • Airport transfers (Padang to ferry)
  • Ferry & boat transport coordination (Padang → Siberut Harbor → Masilok)
  • Wi-Fi access
Screenshots of Masilok Beach House’s Website

The Masilok Beach House website

Full Description & Review

About Masilok Beach House

Masilok Beach Houses & Surf Resort is an exclusive, all-inclusive private island destination situated in the world-renowned Mentawai Islands of Indonesia. This premier surf resort has carved a niche for itself by offering a unique and authentic surfing and adventure experience, with a specific focus on providing an accessible and welcoming environment for both the general surfing community and adaptive surfers. The resort’s core mission is to provide an unforgettable tropical escape where guests can immerse themselves in the pristine natural beauty of the region while chasing world-class waves.

The primary appeal of Masilok lies in its strategic location within the Mentawai Playgrounds area, which is home to more than 20 exceptional surf breaks. To ensure guests can maximize their time in the water, the resort provides a fast speed boat, “Mr. Sexy,” which is helmed by an experienced crew. This allows for efficient and comfortable travel between surf spots, ensuring guests can find the best conditions for their skill level each day. Each all-inclusive package is designed to be comprehensive, removing the hassle of planning and logistics. It includes private accommodation in traditional-style beach bungalows, a personal chef who prepares all meals, and a professional surf guide who possesses an intimate knowledge of the local breaks and conditions.

Beyond the main draw of surfing, Masilok is a true tropical adventure retreat. The resort offers a variety of other activities to complement the surf sessions, including guided fishing trips, snorkeling in the vibrant coral reefs, and swimming on untouched white sandy beaches. Guests can also enjoy the use of high-quality equipment, such as fishing rods and snorkeling gear. The commitment to guest experience is evident in every detail, from the comfortable and well-appointed bungalows to the dedicated staff who ensure every need is met.

What sets Masilok apart is its conscious effort to cater to the adaptive surfing community, making it a pioneering destination in this space. This inclusivity is reflected in the design of their facilities and the trained staff, ensuring that individuals with physical challenges can also enjoy the thrill of surfing and the beauty of the island. The resort provides a supportive and safe environment, demonstrating a commitment to making surfing accessible to all. Masilok Surf Resort is more than just a place to stay; it is an immersive experience that blends high-quality service, thrilling adventure, and a genuine connection to one of the world’s most beautiful and sought-after surfing destinations. It is an ideal choice for surfers and adventurers seeking an authentic and hassle-free Indonesian getaway

Reviews for Masilok Beach House

What the clients say

  • "This guest describes their stay as the "best camp" they’ve ever been to, highlighting the knowledgeable and "cool" crew, who are experts on the local surf breaks, and praising the food as "amazing.""
  • "This review emphasizes the hosts, Darren and Margi, for their deep knowledge and ability to perfectly tailor the experience to the guest's needs. The all-inclusive pricing was greatly appreciated, and the guest called the overall surfing experience "amazing.""
  • "This guest appreciated the intimate atmosphere created by the limited number of guests. They had a great time with host "Daz," who kept the beers cold, and with local guide Margi, who helped them find empty waves even during peak season. All of their transfers and communications were seamless."
  • "The guest felt like they were staying with friends, crediting the "great crew" at Masilok. They loved the "amazing" food and the stunning views. The recently refurbished boat was a plus, and they called Margi an "absolute legend" who always found the best waves."
  • "This review highlights the fun and personal connection with hosts Daz and Margi, stating that they laughed the entire time. The private bedrooms were comfortable and had air conditioning. The guest also enjoyed the beach for relaxing walks and post-surf beers, describing the entire experience as a "home away from home.""
  • ""
the overall vibe is one of genuine warmth, expertise, and a highly personal touch. Guests consistently feel as if they are staying with friends rather than at a commercial resort, thanks to the engaging and knowledgeable hosts, Darren and Margi. The reviews highlight a unique ability to deliver an exceptional surfing experience by finding great, uncrowded waves, even during peak season. This is complemented by the high quality of the amenities, from the amazing food to the comfortable, clean accommodation, all of which contribute to a relaxed, memorable, and “home away from home” atmosphere.

Marketing Services Provided by Perth Sites

Perth Sites has provided Masilok Beach House with Perth Business Showcase Listing, Website Design & Development, Website Hosting, Search Engine Optimisation, Domain Name Registration, Digital Marketing, Logo Design, Business Cards, Business Consulting, Social Media Marketing

Masilok Beach House is posted in  : Accommodation, Perth Sites Clients, Web Design Portfolio

Featured Perth Sites

More Perth businesses we’ve helped put on the map

Metro Pest Control

mpcMetro Pest Control is a well-established, family-owned pest management business

LT Dental WA

LT Dental is a full-service dental clinic located at 1st

Tilly Event Hire

Tilly Event Hire offers boutique event styling and hire services